Jump to content

Welcome to Muay Thai Roundtable
Welcome to the Muay Thai Roundtable, the only Muay Thai forum of its kind, with a verified Women Only section. If you are new do create an account by registering as a member, creating a username and password (the Facebook login no longer works). After registration you'll get a validation email with a link. Please verify your email through this link. We hand clear every user for the General Section so it may take 24 to 48 hours so thanks for your patience. If you are a female user, after you have become a validated member please send Sylvie an email at sylvie AT 8limbs.us so she can verify your gender for the Women Only section.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

Long stay Visas to train Muay Thai

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1
Lei

Lei

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationUK
My partner & I both want to stay in Thailand for a year for the sole purpose of training in Muay Thai.

We will have more than enough cash between us to support ourselves without needing to work which we will obtain from the sale of a property.

What we are not sure about is how to obtain Visas to stay for longer than the 30 days were are granted upon arrival. I'm struggling to understand exactly what needs to be done, especially seems Visa runs appear to have been clamped down on.

Is it possible to apply for a 1 year Visa from the UK? Or do we have to apply on arrival? How simple is the process?

Thanks.

#2
Muay Thai Addict

Muay Thai Addict

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationUnited States

Sounds good, you and your partner want to stay in Thailand for a year for the sole purpose of training in Muay Thai.

The 1-Year Multiple-Entry Non-Immigrant Thai visa is issued to foreigners who wish to obtain a long term visa stay to Thailand. The issuance of this visa mainly depends on the purpose of the application. This type of visa is valid for use within one year from the date of issue and can be extended to 3 months on or before the visa expiration date.

I think this link might help you: https://www.siam-leg...ailand-Visa.php



#3
Lei

Lei

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationUK
Thanks for the info.

We plan to travel about so how do we best obtain the following?

"An invitation or confirmation letter to clarify the purpose of travel issued by the concerned organization."

#4
NewThai

NewThai

    Roundtable Nak Muay

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 274 posts
  • LocationUSA
My guess is the gym needs to give you a confirmation letter stating that you've paid to train




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users